tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3047165.post7510026735119021282..comments2023-10-20T11:58:07.221-04:00Comments on babblebook: BEST MOVIES OF THE DECADEesterhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/01029156681791421501noreply@blogger.comBlogger5125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3047165.post-89924934803936350322010-01-02T02:31:12.583-05:002010-01-02T02:31:12.583-05:00by far my two favorite things about "little m...by far my two favorite things about "little miss sunshine" were ineffectively suicidal steve carell and the enormous portrait of nietzsche in that kid's bedroom, even that felt like it was trying really hard. i rank it behind "napoleon dynamite," which wouldn't make my list. <br /><br />i actually just rewatched "children of men" and i still don't understand it as anything more than a kind of random post-apocalyptic fable with a great cast and nice photography.<br /><br />shy of actually putting in the effort to try and compile such a list, and without including anything already mentioned (other than synecdoche, which might be my single favoritest favorite), i'd have to single out<br /><br />-the triplets of bellville<br />-old boy<br />-let the right one in<br />-no country for old men<br />-city of god<br />-lost in translation<br /><br />honorary fighty-fighty-kabloom mention to the bourne series, the james bond reboot, and to "iron man." also to "kung fu hustle." special amazingly-crafted-horrific-propaganda shoutout to "hero." i think this particular genre has made more progress in the past 10 years than any other.<br /><br />pixar awards to "finding nemo" and "up" with a personal weak spot for "cars." (can't believe slate's guide had ratatouille ranked the highest of them all, which is clearly insane.)<br /><br />in a shocker, most-depressing-best-nicholas-cage movie goes to "the weather man."<br /><br />i can't think of what award to give to "a serious man" other than jewiest, and it clearly deserves something more than that, so for now the jury's out.<br /><br />wow, i guess i really should make a list, huh?Unknownhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/05849883266127301358noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3047165.post-81352266278268698132010-01-01T23:43:05.880-05:002010-01-01T23:43:05.880-05:00I love the idea that I would compile a list like t...I love the idea that I would compile a list like this and then be kidding. Yes, "Juno"; yes, "Little Miss Sunshine"; yes, I like all of the CK movies (that I've seen) better than "Synedoche, NY." :) I do very much appreciate "the Squid and the Whale" though. That would be a definite runner-up. <br /><br />"Children of Men" was a punch to the gut in movie form. I don't know if I can articulate what it's about, but I know it elicited a very strong reaction from me and that I found it equally compelling on the second viewing.esterhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/01029156681791421501noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3047165.post-80861569907170622352010-01-01T23:22:04.843-05:002010-01-01T23:22:04.843-05:00also, "little miss sunshine" yes, "...also, "little miss sunshine" yes, "the squid and the whale" no? definite disagree.<br /><br />likewise mystified by "children of men." what's that movie even about?Unknownhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/05849883266127301358noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3047165.post-49298532293487515852010-01-01T23:18:35.624-05:002010-01-01T23:18:35.624-05:00all that love for kaufman and not even a runner-up...all that love for kaufman and not even a runner-up for synecdoche ny? srsly?Unknownhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/05849883266127301358noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3047165.post-5756997726691783082009-12-17T17:00:00.855-05:002009-12-17T17:00:00.855-05:00c'mon, juno?c'mon, juno?Unknownhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/13971159693419856314noreply@blogger.com